in

“Cookie” penalty from the Personal Data Protection Board

“Cookie” penalty from the Personal Data Protection Board


The Personal Data Protection Board introduced that an administrative wonderful of 300 thousand TL was imposed on the platform, which doesn’t present info on “cookies” that enables customers’ info to be saved when the web site is visited, and doesn’t fulfill the express consent requirement.


AA & Ensonhaber

Whereas browsing the Web, you could have most likely come throughout a pop-up cookie notification stating “This website makes use of cookies”.

The web sites you go to can save small info in your pc or cellphone and browse this info later while you go to the identical website.

The recordsdata wherein this small info is saved are known as cookies or cookies.

For instance, in case you verify the “bear in mind me” choice when logging right into a website, that website will save a cookie containing your username (or a particular ID quantity) in your browser.

Cookie penalty from KVKK

The Personal Data Protection Board introduced that an administrative wonderful of 300 thousand TL was imposed on the platform, which doesn’t present info on “cookies” that enables customers’ info to be saved when the web site is visited, and doesn’t fulfill the express consent requirement.

In the software made to the Board, it was claimed that when accessing the web site of a gaming platform, customers weren’t knowledgeable about the cookie processing processes and categorical consent was not obtained for non-essential cookies.

Because of the examination, the Board decided that private knowledge was processed by the knowledge controller via non-obligatory cookies akin to promoting and advertising functions on the web site with none circumstances, and concluded that this case constitutes a violation of the obligations concerning knowledge safety in the Personal Data Protection Regulation.

In the resolution, it was famous that there are lots of cookies on the complained website, there isn’t any clarification on this framework, and the knowledge controller doesn’t search express consent for cookies that aren’t necessary and monitor consumer actions for functions akin to promoting or statistics.

#Cookie #penalty #Personal #Data #Protection #Board

Dikkat: Sitemiz herkese açık bir platform olduğundan, çox fazla kişi paylaşım yapmaktadır. Sitenizden izinsiz paylaşım yapılması durumunda iletişim bölümünden bildirmeniz yeterlidir.


https://www.ensonhaber.com/teknoloji/kisisel-verileri-koruma-kurulundan-cerez-cezasi

You May Also Like:  The US will take strict measures against artificial intelligence abuse

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

European Union hands on smartphone batteries

European Union hands on smartphone batteries

Submarine carrying tourists to the wreckage of the Titanic disappeared

Submarine carrying tourists to the wreckage of the Titanic disappeared